Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Discuss emulation or program issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
omundodogabriel
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 5:49 pm

Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by omundodogabriel » Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:21 pm

I tried to run several versions of cen64 executables, the stable and the unstable build, but all versions give the following error message:

"this version of the file is not compatible with the version of windows you're running"

What should i do?
I'm using Windows 7 Professional 32-bit

User avatar
Snowstorm64
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 8:22 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by Snowstorm64 » Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:51 pm

omundodogabriel wrote:I tried to run several versions of cen64 executables, the stable and the unstable build, but all versions give the following error message:

"this version of the file is not compatible with the version of windows you're running"

What should i do?
I'm using Windows 7 Professional 32-bit
Of course isn't compatible, CEN64 requires 64-bit OS to run it.
OS: Debian GNU/Linux Jessie (8.0)
CPU: Intel i7 4770K @ 3.5 GHz
Build: AVX (compiled from git)

User avatar
omundodogabriel
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 5:49 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by omundodogabriel » Mon Dec 30, 2013 7:53 pm

What a shame. The emulator has some kind of dynarec that recompiles the n64 r4300 64bits intructions to x64 instructions? I will probabily install a 64-bits version of Windows when I have more free time... Or maybe a linux dualboot?

Well, thanks!

User avatar
MarathonMan
Site Admin
Posts: 691
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by MarathonMan » Mon Dec 30, 2013 8:44 pm

Right now, there's a bug in the 32-bit version somewhere, so nobody even bothers to build it.

User avatar
omundodogabriel
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 5:49 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by omundodogabriel » Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:53 am

MarathonMan wrote:Right now, there's a bug in the 32-bit version somewhere, so nobody even bothers to build it.
Well, then there's still a hope? I hope you can fix this bug soon.

User avatar
Iconoclast
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:00 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by Iconoclast » Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:30 pm

Yes, there is still a hope.


Upgrade to a 64-bit operating system.

User avatar
e2118289
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 12:24 am

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by e2118289 » Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:14 pm

The up-to-SSE2 CPU guy wrote:Yes, there is still a hope.


Upgrade to a 64-bit operating system.
:roll: :P :mrgreen:

User avatar
Iconoclast
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:00 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by Iconoclast » Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:57 am

The misinformed guy wrote:(nothing of value, something about SSE2?)
Wrong. The only publicly released plugin by me uses SSSE3 and further beyond.

So it seems you were misinformed by all the smiley dudes about the "up to SSE2" part.

User avatar
e2118289
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 12:24 am

WTF?

Post by e2118289 » Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:43 am

I dunno who was talking about your code... (you can't avoid senseless trolling can you?)
Near your monitor, there is a somewhat big box with nice stuff inside :D, I was talking about 'the guy with an up-to-SSE2 CPU', an AMD if I recall correctly.
I'm surprised to see you did understand my comment in a weird way, this isn't even a thread about you or your software to assume I was talking about the target CPU of your code...

User avatar
Iconoclast
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:00 pm

Re: WTF?

Post by Iconoclast » Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:17 pm

Near your monitor, there is a somewhat big box with nice stuff inside :D, I was talking about 'the guy with an up-to-SSE2 CPU',
Wrong. :D Neither of my CPUs--the laptop nor the desktop--are "up to SSE2".
In fact the AMD one which I'm currently using supports SSE3.


Of course, this thread isn't even a thread about you or anyone's CPU to begin with.
It's not even a thread about SSE2.
I only advised upgrading to a 64-bit operating system; that is all. (Maybe you're the one feeling trolled about something?)

User avatar
e2118289
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 12:24 am

Re: BAPSACRSTRKCGTF

Post by e2118289 » Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:24 pm

OK, so instead of SSE2 your CPU supports up to SSE3, sorry for that mistake. (Most CPUs supporting SSE3 also support SSSE3, but well... :? AMD)
Still it doesn't affect what I was trying to say, I just found your comment funny because you did advice that guy to upgrade while you're using prehistoric stuff :D, that's all. No bad feelings on my side ;).

User avatar
Iconoclast
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:00 pm

Re: BAPSACRSTRKCGTF

Post by Iconoclast » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:28 pm

I just found your comment funny because you did advice that guy to upgrade while you're using prehistoric stuff
That's cool and all, but, don't get mad at me if I'm not following where that makes sense.

CEN64 already requires past SSE2, and this degree of hardware coincides with the guarantee that your CPU is 64-bit capable.
Therefore, anybody who can run the pre-compiled CEN64 (beyond SSE2), is automatically eligible to install a 64-bit OS.

So, whether the person who points that fact out, happens to currently be using a SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4, AVX, etc. machine, matters to you why? Or is there something else that seems to be upsetting you? ;)

I just find it difficult to tell, whether you really are joking, or you are mad about something. =[
Does it offend you somehow that someone with a 64-bit operating system, like me, with SSE2 hardware, recommended somebody else to get a 64-bit operating system?

User avatar
e2118289
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 12:24 am

Re: Uh... can't remember

Post by e2118289 » Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:10 am

Hmmm... the (ab)use of smileys seems wasn't enough to indicate I was just joking, really. No offense at all. I lov... err... :oops:
:-| wrote:I just find it difficult to tell, whether you really are :mrgreen:, or you are :evil: about something. :cry:
C'mon 8-), why I should be :x, huh? :lol:

User avatar
Iconoclast
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:00 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by Iconoclast » Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:41 am

Dunno.
Could be.

Somehow you sound pretty ticked off to me. :D

Maybe it's just a false, sixth sense I have on things.
Maybe you're right.

Or maybe it would explain why you took over 20 minutes to write and submit just that post. ;)

I guess it's somewhat amusing to contemplate, but, I'd say the topic of this thread has more material.
So, stay cool and have fun. :)

User avatar
e2118289
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 12:24 am

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by e2118289 » Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:56 am

Sure!

PD: I was surfing the net with this page open, also wasn't trying to quickly reply your comment...

User avatar
Bstrd
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:45 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by Bstrd » Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:05 pm

(«ahem» now getting back on track)
MarathonMan wrote:Right now, there's a bug in the 32-bit version somewhere, so nobody even bothers to build it.
Really? I'm compiling with MinGW 4.8.2 under Windows XP, working flawlessly here. (Unless it's something very specific)
I didn't try too many games yet (about 10) but so far I'm impressed, something like this was supposedly impossible barely months ago.
Attachments
SICENANI.PNG
Space Invaders (U)
SICENANI.PNG (424.14 KiB) Viewed 5847 times

User avatar
MarathonMan
Site Admin
Posts: 691
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: Can't even run on windows 7 32-bit

Post by MarathonMan » Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:01 pm

Bstrd wrote:Really? I'm compiling with MinGW 4.8.2 under Windows XP, working flawlessly here.
Well, I'll be. The last time I tried a 32-bit in Linux (which, to be fair, was a fairly long time ago), there were some issues. Glad to see it's working now.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest